The Druid's Circle of Ulverston

Fieldnotes

On a short visit to Barrow, I decided to hunt down the Druid's Circle on a free morning. As I'd no details to hand, I asked several people in the area for info with no success. No one seemed to know of it's existence, not even the owner of the farmhouse where we were staying, and it turned out to be only a 5 minute drive from his property. Luckily, the Tourist Information Office in Barrow provided me with a printed off page from 'visit cumbria' that pictured the circle with the spire of Bardsea in the background. Once over the brow of the hill on the common road, the very same spire came into view. A short walk from the road took us to the centre of the circle. Success!

Unfortunately one of the larger stones has been spattered with what looks like red paint, but this does nothing to detract from the beauty of this little inner-circle. Much of the fern I'd read about has been cleared away, making the circle very visible from a distance, but fresh new shoots have emerged from the ground all around it. I guess it'll be shrouded again before too long.
On my way home yesterday I detoured through Keswick for my first ever look at the Big One. From one extreme to the other.
yani Posted by yani