Salter's Nick

Miscellaneous

A mesolithic rock shelter has been found in one of the overhangs on Shaftore Crags, to the NW of the IA/BA settlement.

This fits a vague pattern for this area, usually there is associated rock art, which in this case there is, at Hallion's rock. I've a gut feeling that there would have been a lot more rock art on the crags before they were quarried in the late 18th century. There are a few recorded 'portables' in nearby farms, though perhaps these were once part of the crags. The stone quarried from the crags was used to build almost all of the farms and walls on the Shaftoe estate.
Hob Posted by Hob