Barpa Langass

Barpa (pronounced Varpa) Langass - Cairn on the long ridge

This was my first trip to the Outer Hebrides. We came off the morning ferry and straight to this site - the only Hebridean Passage Grave covered by a cairn which can be entered. Might as well get the best one in first.

It sits in a wonderful location, as others have said, but there is a mystery.

Why does it sit on the 50m contour, some 40m below the summit of the hill and why does the entrance face into the hillside? These are unusual features for passage graves but they occur in a number of Hebridean sites so it presumably is deliberate.

We stayed there for about one hour with me nipping back into the chamber in between the steady stream of visitors.

One of those visitors might appreciate Rhiannon's post. She entered the chamber not knowing I was in there until I spoke to her. Never seen anyone leave a chamber so quickly. " I thought you were the man from 2000 years ago" she said when she recovered her cool. I didn't correct her chronology.

greywether Posted by greywether