Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

I lived in the area during my childhood and must confess the whole site
feels dead.During my youth many teenagers would congregate at weekends for rave parties around the circle because it was secluded ,surrounded by trees with the circle in a little glade in the centre. These
parties continued for some time during which firewood was taken from the trees to make fires and before long the whole place was just an area of burnt fire circles and dead trees. During one party some stupid traveller bloke, being pissed on brew, reversed his car/lorry into the heel stone (or fiddler) and broke it. They ruined this site for everyone. It used to be a wonderful place to go at night and watch the stars after a pint in the Flying Childers.
mind you at least the walls surrounding the stones have gone(yes walls
i said!)

I was there when the idiot crusty namby drove his white transit backwards into the heel stone.

Been wondering for years if it ever got fixed. 500years of waiting for the rear end of a white transit.

Hope the guy managed to get off the brew and get a life - but can't say I'd want to swap karma with him. Or what?

Haven't ever been back - maybe I should take the time someday.

T
23rd April 2009ce
I've not been back since but seems to be quite a few positive comments recently. Maybe it's time for a repeat visit. Posted by joe23