The Matfen Stone

It's another hypergroovey bit of stone.
The channels down this, and others like the Poind's man, The Warrior Stone, Duddo, proudly display their centuries of braving the elements.

It's also got a goodly number of cup marks, on all four sides according to Stan The Man.

There's something about the grooves though, that taunts my imagination. They are so similar to similar grooves found running horizontally on natural rock features such as Dove Crag on Simonside, or even the vertical ones on Robin Hood's stride further afield.

Part of me wonders if stones suh as the Matfen stone were deliberately quarried from already weathered rock.

One bad point about this stone, it has a chip recently taken off it near the bottom of the SW corner. Fresh new yellow stone is like a raw wound. Whether as the result of accident or deliberate idiotic behaviour, it's shocking bad hat.