Rombald's Moor

Fieldnotes

Armed with my new copy of "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding" (PRAWR), the plan was to do all the interesting-looking sites in the book over the space of a few days.

The forward planning was extensive. Said sites had their 10-figure grid references plotted onto Fugawi, printed off and downloaded onto the GPS.

The plan was to start with North Rombalds Moor. What I had not bargained for was the time it would take to get round just these sites. Two days to get round these alone.

No problem with finding the sites at all. This was the first time I'd used a GPS for rock art and it's difficult to see how I managed without it beforehand. Straight to within sighting distance of the stone every time.

The problem was just the sheer number of sites combined with their spectacular location which meant we spent time just soaking up the landscape.

Must have stayed at The Badger Stone for the best part of an hour. Nice of them to provide a seat.

So N Rombalds Moor was all that was covered and the rest will have to wait.

Back home the task is now matching up the sites with what is already on TMA - not easy with so many sites on Rombalds Moor alone. Some are already here under their own name and some are part of a group.

Where the site does not appear to have an entry already, there is the fun of choosing a name. Of course, you could just name them after the PRAWR classification numbers but that would be unromantic. However, as that publication is one which I expect future visitors will use a lot, I have cross-referenced to their numbers.

greywether Posted by greywether