Dunfallandy

Fieldnotes

Although there's no evidence left of there being a circle here, what it lacks in stones it makes up for in location. It sits out in the middle of a large flat floodplain in a sweeping bend of the Tummel, and can be seen for miles around. At the time of building, with the landscape free of trees, caravan sites, farm buildings and the A9, it must have been an even more impressive site! This is the tree-covered cairn that can be seen to your left across the river as you drive into Pitlochry from the south.

The cairn originally had a ditch and embankment around it, with a "row of upright stones round the mound". These stones were apparently toppled around 1840 and used to repair the nearby river embankment.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie