Balkemback

Fieldnotes

Had another look at this site today, a fine clear afternoon and (unusually) no cattle-beasts in the field for a change. This was one of the first sites I visited when I started recording the stones in my area, and I only took a couple of general photos. I have removed these and replaced them with the current set, which quite clearly show the large cup marks on the NE stone.

Canmore states: "A 'circle of stones' forming a triangle whose sides are 25'10" x 28'10" x 29'4". There is also a small outlying stone on the north side. The first measures 5' x 4' x 10" high; the second, 2' x 3' x 3'6" high; the third, 2' x 2' x 3'8" high.

On the E side of the latter are 21 cups, varying from 1"-3" in diameter. 6 are surrounded by single rings and connecting grooves. On the west side are 16 cups, varying from 1"-2 1/2" in diameter. There is also a connecting groove at one side.

J R Allen 1881."

These are all easily visible in the photos. The view from this elevated field is quite spectacular, with the Sidlaws behind and the long slow slope south towards the mouth of the Tay.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand