Barbrook I

Fieldnotes

I met up with Stu in Chesterfield, we were due to go and hear a bunch of lectures but it was a sunny day and when Stu suggested that we go and check out some circles I didn't have to think twice.
The drive up to Big Moor took us through the beautiful Derbyshire uplands, groups of birches and coarse grasses gives us an insight into the prehistoric landscape.
The circle is a cracker with it's lovely south western stone.
This part of the moor is divided in two by the steep sided valley of the Bar brook. Stu tells me that there are hut circles and field systems on the other side of the valley which would indicte that the living and the dead inhabited well defined regions of the moor.
There are cairns dotted around the circle with one particular beautiful cairn looking down on the circle. It's worth mooching around the cairns, some are well defined and large stones have been used to enclose them.
A lovely necropolis.