Worsthorne Hill

Fieldnotes

Visited this site again on 2nd January a little more prepared and with a touch better local knowledge. There are two structures in the immediate area, one being Worsthorne Stone Circle (although it feels like a ring cairn to me). The second structure is the Ringstones in the next field on the same footpath. I also mentioned an enclosed circular area in my last field notes, which turned out to be modern. The landowner had made it to fly model aeroplanes in! Back to the circle itself though there are definately two clearly recognisable kerb shaped stones that have been toppled, but a little kicking back of the scrub revealed another three stones making five in all. Not much left to see really but this area is rich in history its well worth combining this site with a trip to Hameldon Pasture, the Ringstones or Delf Hill. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 3rd February 2004ce