Hart Tor

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

To avoid crossing the River Meavy, park at Devil's Bridge on the B3212 and walk south along the east bank.

Two stone rows, one double (N) and one single (S). Both run roughly E/W from cairns at their E ends.

The N row runs for some 125m but is damaged in places by a ditch and a leat. An 1859 account says that it ended in a pillar 7.7m high which had fallen at that time. It is no longer there but would have been the largest on the moor. A low circle of stones surrounds the cairn.

The S row runs for 60m and is also damaged by a ditch. Its cairn is also surrounded by a circle of stones.
greywether Posted by greywether