Moorgate Menhir

Fieldnotes

The amount of large stone lying in the area here does suggest that there may have been "something else". If so and if it was situated where it now lays then by looking east you would view the three cairns as models of Showery Tor, Roughtor and Brown Willy. Any thoughts?
The three cairns are worth looking at, they have stone work that seems to be laid in circles rather than the massed piles that I am more familiar with on the moor. There is a fair amout of quartz but then it is prevelent on that side of the moor in many old walls so I think it was just the stone availiable.
In the field to the south of the cairns is another "standing stone" with a recumbent stone beside it, or is it a rubbing stone?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
2nd October 2003ce