Kilfeddar Farm

Visited 01.02.24

Kilfeddar Farm Cairn is located in pasture c. 3 miles NNW of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. It is on a slope c. 350 yards NE of Kilfeddar Farm ruin. The round cairn was originally c. 60 feet in diameter, however, small to medium-sized field clearance stones deposited on the SE and NW arcs have changed it into an oval mound measuring "25.7m from NW to SE by 16.5m transversely and up to 1.4m in height" according to Canmore ID 61414. My estimated measurements of the cairn accord with the Canmore dimensions. The centre of the cairn retains a layer of small stones with a patina of age suggesting that they may be original stones.