Airyhemming E

Fieldnotes

Directions to Airyhemming E: Take the W exit to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce/Glenluce Abbey after c. 0.2 mile. Follow the New Luce road for c. 1.4 miles to reach Glenluce Abbey. Travel c. 130 yards further to reach a narrow road on the left. Follow the narrow lane for c. 0.2 mile to cross Boreland Bridge. Continue for 0.2 miles to a narrow road on the right signed for Boreland and Airyhemming. Take the right turn passing under a railway bridge then park in a lay-by beside the railway line c. 100 yards after the bridge. The route to Airyhemming E and W Cairns starts along the farm track then turns into a rough field leading to a farm track parallel to the Airyhemming Cairns. My walk to from here is viewable on Airyhemming Cairns. Posted by markj99