Notgrove

Fieldnotes

I had seen this site marked in the AA Driver's Atlas of the British Isles, so assumed it would be worth visiting, despite not having heard much about it previously. As the AA only seem to mark important or distinguished sites, it had to be worth a look, especially as I enjoy photgraphing these places.My friend Karen and I decided to visit it as the last site on a trip taking in Tinkinswood Long Barrow, St. Lythans Dolmen, and the Pont-y-Pridd Rocking Stone.

As we are from Oxfordshire, by the time we were on the return leg from Wales, it was late in the evening, and therefore a race aginst time before the light ran out.Finally arriving with minutes to spare, I leapt out of the car, ran excitedly through the gate, and was confronted by a huge, featureless, and overgrown grassy mound that was virtually swamped by the surrounding vegetation.

Karen spotted a small sign that gave a few details about the barrow, finishing with the fact that it was managed by Gloucestershire County Council, who had thoughtfully backfilled the whole thing in 1979 to prevent vandalism. Hmmm . . . .

Unfortunately, all GCC managed that evening was to provide a deep sense of loss and disappointment. That sort of logic suggests burying Gloucester Cathedral, in order to keep costs down and prevent vandalism.It's a real pity this site hasn't been properly maintained, as clearly, it's very important. Is there a 'Save Notgrove' site at all, much like the successful Stoney Littleton one?
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
Edited 31st August 2003ce