Culsetter

Fieldnotes

24/06/2023 - A day of tops and stones from Brae to Muckle Roe and back. We passed by The Busta Stone west of Brae (it's a lump) then a few tops before heading to Skeo Of Gossaford cairn (remains of). North to Bays Water chambered cairn (nice heel-shaped cairn). Next to this cairn are the remains of four Neolithic houses. The setting next to the loch is lovely. We had come really to visit the chambered cairn but these houses proper made my day. They are fantastic. Good banks and stones. We spent a good while here, just looking about in the warm sunshine. Access is easy enough either over Gossaford or the track to Houlis Water and then over. Well worth a visit. The walking is really good round here and the wild flowers are lovely at this time of year. thelonious Posted by thelonious