Kit's Coty

Fieldnotes

I parked in what I reckoned to be the obvious place, in a layby on Rochester road south east of the stones. Walk back to the junction 200 metres, then turn right up the tree lined old straight track, Alfred would have liked that one. Then left off the track and I'm at the stones.
This one impressed me greatly, taller and bigger than I'd anticipated and the sun drenched view across the Medway valley really capped it off.
The railings still rankled and don't get me started on the information board, too late.
Only supervised children are allowed here, metal detectorists are not allowed supervised or not, damaging the site is quite rightly not allowed, where is? Commercial photography is prohibited, whats the difference between commercial and not commercial?
But the coup de grace is a smoking ban at the site, how would they police that, and why would they. I duly ignored it by rolling the biggest doobey Kit had ever seen.

So who was Kit and what is a Coty?
TMA poster Vortigern reckons a Coty is another word for a house, I can buy that, but he also says Kit was Catigern, who lived after the Roman occupation and apparently came from Wales, any other takers?