Killantringan Bay

Stone Fort / Dun

Killantringan Bay Dun is constructed on a rocky outcrop at the foot of an escarpment in Killantringan Bay. The outcrop is c. 33 feet high, sloping gently from E to W. The dun is well protected by the steep slopes on the N, E & S flanks of the outcrop. The W flank is the easiest access point with stone outworks of a possible entrance in the NW corner. Traces of a wall can be seen on the W flank. Gorse bushes have occupied the slope, blocking access to the dun. There is a steep climb on the SE corner which I was able to ascend. The summit of the outcrop at the E end reaches a height of c. 33 yards above sea level. The dun is on the W slope measuring c. 30 yards E-W and 12 yards N-S. There are no stones visible in the enclosure which has a thick covering of gorse bushes. Canmore ID 60326 (go to Links) has further details of Killantringan Bay Dun.
Edited 21st October 2022ce