Cairn Pat

Visited 02.10.22

There was a hillfort on the summit of Cairn Pat, a natural defensive stronghold rising to 182m above Sea Level. The hillfort has steep sides on the N, E & W flanks affording natural protection. There are intermittent traces of a double rampart defence round the perimeter of the hill giving further security to the occupiers. On the gentler slopes of the S flank there are traces of secondary and tertiary ramparts. The oval enclosure measures c. 130 yards N-S & 110 yards E-W. Cairn Pat hill is now dominated by a tall antenna and radio station building, erected on the centre of the enclosure. A track from the S cuts through the SE Arc of the ramparts leading to Cairn Pat Radio Station. An OS Trig Point c. 20 yards N of the antenna is the only other feature within the enclosure. Canmore ID 60559 (go to Links) provides a fuller description of Cairn Pat Hillfort.
3rd October 2022ce