The Fairy Knowe

Fieldnotes

Taking the bus either way you want to get off at Finstown. Facing kirkwall just walk along the road to the first obvious right turn. Think its signed "Old Finstown rd". You cant miss it.
Two routes. Turn right into the community hall road and just keep heading uphill. About half a mile up you'll see an obvious left onto the moor. Follow it for 5 mins and you'll see the modern cairns. Shes below you on your left. :)
Second route takes a short walk along the road. It is short but I wouldn't do it with kids. The sign points you to it and this route involves a much shorter uphill walk.
You flip the coin!
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown