Wideford Hill

14/5/19. Currently sat at Cuween writing this, watching a female hen harrier below.
My visit has been a bit of a nightmare. I definitely do not recommend walking the road from Finnstown past Cuween to get to Wideford. Almost got hit by a truck. :D
The bus driver refused to stop anywhere near the bottom of the hill so I had to make my own way from Finnstown. A car is a definite bonus for a visit here but today has proved it can be done without. Usually the bus drivers are great but not this one.
Luckily for the second time today I managed to thumb a lift on the way back.
I kinda took the wrong route up to Wideford, walking up the steep road past the farm. Very tiring on this stunningly glorious day.
The cairn itself is just awesome. Others have covered this previously so I wont ramble on.
Despite several negatives on the day the effort was more than worth it. The scenery simply out of this world.
Taking on food and water before I venture inside Cuween. Been sat here around an hour just looking back across to Wideford. With views to die for and several hours to kill I'm in no rush. :)
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown