Sunhoney

Fieldnotes

Sunhoney - a most apt name as the place seems to drip with the essence of summer. We visited midmorning in July, taking the farm road (R) for Sunhoney Farm. Park at the further away farmhouse - friendly inhabitants suggested the best route to take. Head up the lane and along the side of the cornfield. The stones stand in the midst of a small copse of trees and are just delightful - a wide grin split my face when we first entered the ring. There are nine good sized standing stones plus the rather "recumbent" recumbent which has toppled forward, revealing cupmarkings on it's rear face. So near to farmland you could be a thousand years away. Lovely! Posted by a23