Aikey Brae

Fieldnotes

On the map, this site looks dead easy to find. Driving west from Mintlaw there's a large parking site at a quarry which looks the obvious route. Cut over the hillside, through virtually impenetrable firtrees, gorse,etc and you find...you're lost. Many scratches later go back to the car, drive on taking the next Left - you drive down almost to a farmstead. On your left is a small walled lane going towards a copse of trees. Park there, go up the lane and into the woods. A path marked by stones leads you to the other side of the trees whereupon you come across the wonderful , magical circle of Aikeybrae. There are 5 largish uprights and a giant, phallic looking recumbent. This place conjures an atmosphere of serenity and spellbinding - I'd love to visit late at night & see the site by moonlight. Posted by a23