Garrig Hir

Fieldnotes

I parked the car with daughter within at the little car park just south of Llyn Pendam, and walked into the woods along a track that at first looks like it could take a car, it can't, fallen trees and bottomless puddles etc.
Soon I was out of the trees and on an open hill side, just as the track plunges down hill, look right, the house is hidden by garden trees, the stone is hidden too, but I was sure of it's location, so I climbed over the gate and walked the walk. On approach, the standing stones worse nightmare had occurred, the stone was indeed hiding, it was lying down in a ring of dead Daffodils. The ring of Daffodils was a bit odd but shit man the stones fallen over, how very sad. Sadder still, i'm the first to have visited in 14 years apparently, so god knows when it fell.
Looking at the clump still clinging to the bottom of the stone, and the muddy tide mark showing how deep it was inserted, I'd say it let go of the vertical world no more than a year or two ago. It was leaning even when Kammer came, so a bad wind storm or two would have been all it took.
How sad.