Knockargety Hill

Fieldnotes

12/05/2018 – What a lovely sunny day to visit this one. Good parking and access from the east. A track then small path leads straight to the top. The place was full of butterflies today enjoying the sunshine, mainly Green-veined White but also the odd Peacock and one Orange Tip which was nice as we don’t see many of them round here.

Not much in the way of ramparts to see of the unfinished hillfort. It covers quite a large area and would have been some site had it been completed.

It’s worth walking on to have a look at Fernyhowe cairn as well.

This was our last visit of the day so we had time to have a sit on top for a while and take in the view. I love this time of year. Everything seems so green and alive.
thelonious Posted by thelonious