Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 28th April 2003: After St. Lythans we headed for Tinkinswood, and weren't disappointed. It was a sunny evening, and the tomb looked great in the contrasting light and shadow. William was very happy playing here, because the chamber is so large. He kept running up to the edge of the capstone, which scared us silly as it's a long drop to the ground in places. The cists behind the chamber were interesting, as was the beautiful dry stone walling on the east side of the site. The nearby power cables and pylon didn't bother me too much, certainly not in comparison to the uncomfortable feeling I got at the Countless Stones. What a great place! Kammer Posted by Kammer