Holm of Daltallochan

Directions:
Driving north out of Carsphairn on the A713 you shortly come to a minor road to your left (west) which runs past a farm house. The stones can be seen in a field opposite the farm house.

I would suggest you park at the turning and not do what we did which was to drive up the 'road' which rapidly becomes narrower and very rough. There is no way of turning around and you have to drive all the way to the end of the track which ends at a farm - and then all the way back - all the time giving your suspension and tyres a bit of a kicking!

I viewed the stones from the track as the field was full of cows. It's not that cows bother me too much but when I looked at the stones I had the distinct impression that this wasn't a stone circle. I am not expert by any stretch of the imagination but it just didn't look or feel right.

I have visited many stone circles over the years, all over the country, but have never seen one built on such uneven ground. It just didn't look right. Even my O/S map has them marked as 'stones, and not as you would expect 'stone circle'. I have checked Canmore who also only state that this is a possible stone circle. Reading Canmore's comments they too have their reservations about this site.

Perhaps another TMAer can visit when in the area and give their views?