Torrylin

Signposted off the A841 (Historic Scotland site)

Although the rain continued to pour I was determined to fit one more site in before calling it a day. My boots and feet were sodden from the earlier sites I had visited and I was relived that this one actually had a proper path to it.

As the Vicster points out the path is pretty and on this occasion offered some respite from the rain. I could put up with the odd muddy patch or three!

Although there is not a huge amount to see it was interesting and different to see the four compartments of the burial chamber set out in front of you. As others have said, this is far from being the best site to visit on Arran but it is worth it nonetheless. AND it has a proper path!