Daniel Gumb's House

Visited 16.4.15

I thought we would have difficulty spotting this site but as luck would have it we literally walk right past it. When approaching the Cheesewring look for the barbed wire fence – there to stop you falling over the edge into the quarry! Mr Gumb’s house can be found just below the fence line – quite easy to spot.

Dafydd was keen to go into the house but was only able to do so a little way as it has largely collapsed. In a book I have there is an old photo of the house and it is clear that when the photo was taken you could go a fair way inside. The year’s have not been kind to Daniel’s house. Perhaps someone will restore it?

Well worth looking out for when visiting the Cheesewring.