St. Ninian's Chapel

Christianised Site

Miscellaneous

The site of St Ninian's Chapel was in use during the Iron Age period. Here's what CANMORE has to say about it...
The site was recovered by excavation by Prof. O'Dell between 1955 and 1959, revealing the foundations of a 12th century church, overlying a pre-Norse(?) church, which in turn overlay an Iron Age site (possibly a wheel house) yielding pottery datable to about the 2nd century AD. Each level was accompanied by contemporary graves, those of the Iron Age being centred on a crouched burial of late Bronze Age type, which lay SW of the chancel of the medieval church.

A C O'Dell 1958