Maen Llia

Fieldnotes

28/1/15 - I'm visiting this stone probably at least once a week this year as part of a long term photographic study of the location. See my latest images here: https://twitter.com/search?v=stream&q=%23maenllia2015&src=typd&mode=photos Posted by mattbotwood

You have taken some lovely photos so far. Good luck with the study. thelonious Posted by thelonious
28th January 2015ce
What a great choice to study! Probably my favourite standing stone. Hope you don't gey stuck in the snow! Posted by CARL
Nice photo's Matt . I think I may have seen you there this last week .
Is there a reason for your study ?
29th January 2015ce
Only because as a photographer I have rarely spent much time there (even though it is only 10 mins from home!) and few images that I've seen of it have captured anything of the real atmosphere and age of the stone in my opinion (mine included!) Posted by mattbotwood
1st February 2015ce
It's not the easiest subject to get a real feel for , I have found . There is something about it but it's quite difficult to say just what it is , and to capture that in a photo is very difficult . I have been trying for years , and without some drama in the weather my efforts are quite flat . My focus has been to record special moments during the year , but weather and distance make it a bit of a lottery , but at least it's an excuse to keep coming back.
Are they your footprints in the snow at the henge?
3rd February 2015ce
There will certainly be a lot of my footprints up there, but when I'm visiting to take images I try to stay away from the base of the stone in those conditions. Posted by mattbotwood