Lineover

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SO 99231857) Long Barrow (NR) (Remains of) A long barrow, the original length of which was probably 140-150 feet (2). It is orientated E-W, and now measures 100ft long by 48ft wide by 6ft high. The west part has been reduced by ploughing to a low 'tail', and there is a large hollow in the centre of the east part (3). (2-4)
SO 99221856 The existing feature is a mound 16m E-W, 12m N-S and 1.8m high. A slight swelling presumably indicative of the original extent is just perceptible. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)
A rapid examination of air photography (6a) shows the mound of the barrow although the 'tail' is not apparent. (6)
The long barrow referred to above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the Cotswolds Hills NMP survey. The barrow is as described above (2-5) with a slight 'tail' just visible to the west. The barrow measures about 28.7m long and about 12m in width. (7)