Devil's Quoit

Burial Chamber

Visited 7.6.14

From Pembroke take the B4320 west. The burial chamber can be seen in the middle of a field to your left just before the road takes a sharp turn south towards Castlemartin.

As Kammer has said, there is no public access to the chamber and it is two fields over. I couldn’t see the unfriendly message or barbed wire on the field gate but you are sure to be seen if planning a ‘sneak’ visit.

Best bet is to either ask for permission (from whom I don’t know) or do what I did and have a look from the road. Even without the aid of binoculars the fallen/slanting capstone was easy enough to see.

Worth a look when in the area.

Comments (2)

I dint have any problem getting to it, dint feel in any way exposed, cant remember any close houses so who can see us sneaking I don't know.

Well worth a look when in the area, but not from two fields away, get in there.
9th June 2014ce
Surrounded by cows and a sea of mud as we "sped" past on the bus. One to get back to though. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat