Ebbor Gorge

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

Thank you IronMan and hamish - this place could not disappoint. The wood anemones and violets were out in force. We walked through the gorge, climbed up the foot-shined rocks through the gap, and ended up sitting on the naturally stepped grassy area at the top. The peace was fantastic in the gorge, birdsong and the sound of the breeze in the trees and plants. It could almost have been any era, there was nothing to give it away. It was so removed from modern noise and nonsense. The view from the top was fantastic. Some other people were sat there too, but there was space enough for everybody and I didn't wish to have the place to ourselves.

One thing that struck me on the way here was the difference between the bleak Mendips landscape (open, flattish, exposed - still winter really) and the enclosed protected feel of the gorge and its woodland. Fair enough, the climate on the mendips may have been different in prehistoric times, but perhaps the difference in enclosedness (tree cover permitting) would have been the same. It's a truly 'liminal' spot, opposing the enclosed gorge and subterranean caves with the extraordinary open views across the flat (and once shimmery with water) Somerset levels. Perhaps that's of some significance (I'm sure it underlies part of the site's appeal for me).