Lynchat

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Next to Brochs souterrains are pretty cool (in both meanings of the word) and this one, as Rhiannon suggests is superb. We had been trying to get around to a visit for a couple of years and as the photos suggest we managed to take a peek.
I believe it is possible to walk from Kingussie but we took the lazy option and took the farm track off the A9 and parked at a place suggested by the homemade P for parking sign.
It’s a short walk following the track and across a field to the site. The souterrain is much as described, crescent shaped and quite large. Unfortunately the middle section has collapsed and been robbed away, a shame but this does permit a closer examination of the construction method.
At the time of our visit (November) the backdrop to the site was a snow covered Cairngorm, this site is well worth a look.

Great stuff. This is going on my places to visit list. thelonious Posted by thelonious
11th November 2013ce
Saw this on the map when we went for a picnic at Loch Gynack and a climb up Creag Bheag in October. Wish we'd gone for a look now. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Creag Bheag is a lovely hill. Great location and a fine walk thelonious Posted by thelonious
12th November 2013ce
Yup, it was a random choice of picnic spot that turned out to be much better than expected. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat