Cwm Main

Directions:
From Coed y Bedo standing stone continue north along the very narrow (and very steep) lane. After about 1 mile you will pass Rhydywernen Farm. Once you have passed the farm look down into the field far below and you will see a pile of stones – this is the Cairn!

I opted to view the Cairn from the roadside (nowhere to park) as a closer look would have meant driving to the farm and asking permission. Coflein didn’t sound too promising so I didn’t bother.

The countryside around here is fantastic; unfortunately what is left to see of the Cairn isn’t. One for the very keen only.

Coflein states:
‘Irregular pile of stones, partly derived from recent field clearance, partly robbed. Cist alleged c 1900’