Gwallon Menhir

Fieldnotes

Easy enough to find, just a couple of minutes walk from the road, But a whopping great big green gate stood in our way. There was no one around, not that we checked so we didn't climb over, didn't leave my less than agile daughter at the gate, and then didn't scurry over to take a quick couple of pictures of this tall and graceful standing stone. Because we didn't partake in trespassing we have no way of knowing that there was or wasn't a bin right next to the stone, but if there was then I reckon Eric would have pulled it out of the way whilst I take a few pictures.
It was a very nice day, and besides Lesquite quoit this morning this standing stone would have been my only stones of the day, so it would have been nice to sit under it and watch the Swallows swoop, but we didnt so we have no way of knowing if there even was any swallows.
If you felt inclined to break the law, heaven forbid, the gate is easy to climb...... I'd imagine.

Ha ha ha ha ha! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat