Uig

View from the P.O.

In the middle of a field, west of the A87, on the outskirts of Uig.

After visiting the nearby ‘Faerie Glen’ we parked outside the Post Office on the main road and the Cairn could be easily seen in the fields beyond. It is next to a metal shed and some trees. It is seen as an area of rough ground covered in tall grass and bushes. Several bits of old farm machinery were left next to the Cairn.
If it were not for the trees there would be good views out across Uig Bay.

Canmore states:
‘On the brow of a sharp dip in the low-lying ground at the head of Uig Bay, is a cairn of stones of irregular outline overgrown with grass. It measures 54ft by 48ft and rises 5ft above the higher ground to the E and 12ft above the low ground to the W. There is a large depression on the top of the cairn and the surface has been considerably disturbed in places.’