Old Bath Road Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow, Grinsell's Cherhill 6, still extant as an earthwork mound. The centre has been mutilated by a World War Two defence post. Beaker sherds, Middle Bronze Age sherds, fragments of shale, and human remains have been recovered from the surface of the mound by Owen Meyrick.

(SU 06746963). Tumulus (NR). (1)
North of the old Bath Road - Cherhill 6; bowl barrow, 28 paces by 8 ft. Beaker sherds, MBA sherds, fragments of shale, male forearm bone, and human teeth found superficially by O Meyrick. A back-built structure was inserted in the centre during the last war. (2) A grass and bush covered bowl barrow diameter 30.0m height 3.4m. The centre is mutilated by a wartime defence post. A side bank of the Old Bath Road overlies the S periphery of the tumulus. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)
The Bronze Age round barrow, described by the previous authorities has been mapped from air photographs. The World War II defence post, almost certainly associated with Yatesbury camp to the north, is clearly visible on vertical air photographs. (4)