Achaoh A'Chuirn

Chambered Cairn

Failed visit 26.7.13

Driving onto Skye over the bridge on the A87 you come to the junction with the A851. Shortly after this there is a small turning to the right (north) for Waterloo/ Achadh a’Chuim.
The Chambered Cairn is behind some houses on the right.

Unfortunately I couldn’t see any way past the houses to get to the fields where the Cairn is.
No doubt there would be access if you took a long walk skirting the back of the houses from the south or north? Something I didn’t have the opportunity to do. Which was a pity as it sounds a good one.

Canmore states:
‘A large and conspicuous, grass covered round cairn which may be chambered, measuring about 80ft in diameter and 8ft in height.17ft from the NNE edge of the cairn there protrudes a stone 3ft long, exposed to a height of 10 inches. Another stone, 10ft 6 inches to the SSW is slightly N of the centre of the mound. These two upright stones probably indicate the presence of a chamber’ 1972.