Clach Na h-Iobairt

Fieldnotes

I can't believe I've never spotted this one before.... Situated right beside Bruar, just off the A9 - my wife and I often call in here as the wee food hall has a terrific selection of cheeses and other goodies! The stone sits proud on a little ridge just beside the Calvine road at the Bruar turning. It's about 1.5m tall, a metre wide and less than half that deep, with no significant markings except one small area where a clown in the past has carved their initials on it. Not a very spectacular stone, but a pretty nice setting. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand