Eyam Moor Barrow

Arses. This is not easy to find !!!

Coming from the south, where the two paths diverge, I take the right hand path. All the way to a mostly fallen wall with two large gate post stones. Turn left from these stones and head exactly west, this should take you straight to the cairn. Unless like me you keep getting side tracked by the many small cairn like things.
Eventually I arrive at the cairn, it is situated on flat ground right next to where the heather covered earth falls quickly away to Hathersage just over a mile away. The heather is all consuming, stray from the path and your in a world of hurt.
Barrow or cairn ? i'll go for cairn, for only a cairn can have cairn material, of which there is much. But its a seriously mangled cairn, difficult to determine it's exact shape because of the dreaded heather (there is no such thing as lucky heather) and all the pits and hollows in the middle of the cairn. Hiding among its interior is a cup marked stone, couldn't find it though.
Superb vistas north to many hills with various names of which I am mostly ignorant. But it is difficult to remain at the cairn for too long as the Wet Withens stone circle is just a few yards away. And just over the hill away is Stanage ring cairn with its terrifically cup marked stone, but getting there can be a bit of an arse.

Start and finish with an arse, yeaaah !

Comments (2)

Ah, you went the long way AND up hill, you must have been knackered when you got there, or very fit!
Did you take in the other circles ? you were very close at the gate posts !

harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
7th March 2013ce
Well, I must be very fit then, Id already been to Green low and up to Lords seat and it didn't knacker too much, but then I have to walk miles every day for work.
I have a knack for going the long way, I'm quite proud but I don't like to talk about it.

Didn't go see the other circles , to be honest I was only dimly aware there was other circles up there, another one or two for next time.