Sidhean Mor Dail A' Chaorainn

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Sat at the eastern end of Glen Banchor, one of my favourite places on earth, is the delightfully named Sidhean Mor Dail A’ Chaorainn (The fairy knoll of the glen of the Rowan trees). How could you resist that?

Marked on the OS map as a fort, Canmore has it as a “Palisaded Enclosure”.
The remains of the palisade trenches are faint but visible as lumps ‘n bumps in the heather. The tennis court sized level top is featureless apart from a circular turf enclosure that Canmore ascribes no great age.

The best reason to visit this site is of course the views, which are spectacular in all directions. It’s also relatively easily to reach, just take the Glen road out of Newtonmore, there are a couple of car parks at the top of the glen. Leaving the car park continue along the road till you cross the bridge over the Allt a’ Chaorainn then turn right and follow the burn up to the site visible in front of you.

Comments (1)

Lovely set of photos. I agree about Glen Banchor, a wonderful place. thelonious Posted by thelonious