Cold Aston

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(SP 1434 2063) Long Barrow (NR) (1) A long barrow measuring 100 ft by 55 ft by 7 ft oriented SSE/NNW, planted with trees and enclosed by a wire fence (2). Crawford described it as perfect and unopened, with no sign of attempted mutilation (3), though Fosbroke in 1807 reported Roman coins excavated from a barrow in this parish, and this is the only barrow known in it. (2-3) SP 1434 2064. A long barrow 33m long, 16m wide and uniformly 1.8m high, with no trace of side ditches. Conspicuously sited on a small prominence in ploughed farmland, it remains tree planted and generally well preserved. A slight depression midway along its S side represents a modern mutilation and a modern pile of stones surmounts its E end. Local enquiry could add no further information as to whether or not this was the barrow in which the Roman coins were found.
Revised at 1:2500. (4) Scheduled as 'Cold Aston long barrow 200yds (180m) E of Camp Farm'. (5) The Neolithic long barrow described above (1-5) is obscured by trees on the available aerial photographs, however, a bank that appears to continue its alignment to the south-east is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, suggesting that the long barrow may have been significantly longer. The cropmark bank measures a maximum of 106m long and up to 44m wide and is probably caused by a spread of the bank material. (6)