Pant

Fieldnotes

I have been unable to Coflein certify the site name for this barrow, they still won't let me play. I named it after the nearby village of Pant.
Sadly this barrow is fairly out of bounds even for the most hardened stone hunter, behind a house but within its "property" . Covered in nettles and the muddy stomping ground for two noisy dogs, I decided to stay out of the rain amongst the trees that cover the bridleway 80 meters north of the barrow, house and dogs. I could have knocked on the door and asked for permission to take a closer look, but it didn't really look like it would be worth the bother. Moving on.