Leacet Circle

Fieldnotes

We came at it from the south, starting at Gunnerkeld, travelling north through Great and Little Strickland. The road brings you out at a T junction, go straight across and through the gate if it's open, through the trees until a parking space opens out on the left. Walk on up the track and the circle is on your right in the field up against the densely vegetated hill side.

This place has been on my wish list for a while now, Hobs last photo of it under the stars was the real clincher, moved it up to this years list and here we are, somewhat fortuitously, but here nevertheless.

As we left the car I spied a glimpse of white stone across the field amongst loads of ferns, I went back to the car to get my shears but, aghast, they are not here .(stern words at home) Meanwhile Alken saw some deer majestically legging it away, Siiigh.
It was as we feared, the circle or semi circle as it turns out is almost totally obscured by ferns. Without any words being exchanged we both set about to trampling down the tall green blighters. I love revealing stones from ferns, it's like Christmas, only better. After a while the ferns were lying flat, it's not as good as gone which is what they would be if I'd have had me shears.
But it was good enough to reveal the five stones left in the arc we see here, we jumped the crumbling stone wall but could find nothing else, sad.
But the stones that are left are good ones, three of which a quite large, one in particular kind of reminded me of an Avebury sarson, but smaller.
Spring would be best to appreciate the place.

Comments (3)

I think Prehistory would be the best time to appreciate this place!! i was that disappointed when i was there. bladup Posted by bladup
16th September 2012ce
Ah but we could say that about all places, and I haven't even got a DeLorean never mind a time machine. postman Posted by postman
16th September 2012ce
Times treated some places better than others, didn't you think it seemed in a strange place? like it had been moved to the side of the field as none of the other places around have anything that close to the slope of a hillside, and like i've said before you and thesweetcheat are Marty and Doc so i'm not having any of that, of cause you have!!! it's in disguise as a red ford mondeo. bladup Posted by bladup