Wheebin

Visited 12th August 2012

To my mind one of the finest standing stones in Orkney, and so easy to visit, as you head up towards the equally fantastic Brough of Birsay on the A967. The huge 12' high bulk of the stone is unmissable to your left as you head north towards Birsay. We pulled into a nearby lane, just to the left as you pass the gate to the field, where it is easy to park at the side of the road while you visit the stone.

Although there are many stones on Orkney this one seems to have a real character, and is in a lovely setting near the coast, and looking down to its favourite watering hole of the Loch of Boardhouse.

Letting myself into the empty field through the nearby gate it's easy enough to duck under the rickety barbed wire fence which cages in the stone (presumably in an effort to curtail it's nocturnal yuletide wanderings!). A brisk Orcadian wind batters me as I hug the stone, but the gorgeous blue sky and shelter provided by the menhir encourage me to stay a while, and just take in the splendour of this huge stone which has stood here for so long, an ancient landmark even when the Norsemen were here, the name of the neighbouring farm, Stanger, coming from the old Norse 'steinn-garĂ°r' meaning 'Stone Farm'.

Soon I know we'll have to move on down to Birsay, as the sun is bright and sparkling over the sea, beckoning us down to the coast, but you can't ignore a visit to a stone such as this, just as long as you don't get in the way of it's drinking habits!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Couldn't agree more - this is a cracking stone and well worth seeking out. Posted by CARL