Bodowyr

Fieldnotes

Visited September 2001: We were originally heading for Bryn Celli Ddu, but when we got there it still had Foot and Mouth signs up on the roadside warning not to go near it. We decided to see whether Bodowyr was accessible. William fell asleep in the car as we wound our way along the lanes between the two sites.

It wasn't all that tricky to find Bodowyr, given that we only had a crappy road atlas with us. When we arrived we parked up right by the footpath, and decided to leave him in the car to snooze. The walk to the site is short, and relatively flat (no surprise there really, it is Anglesey). Bodowyr does look strange in it's iron cage, but it was sunny, and we enjoyed just chilling out by the stones. I remember that it was good having some child free time to talk to each other (no offence meant Will).