Gallow Hill Cairn

Visible from the A971 – south of Gallow Hill Chambered Cairn.

Canmore states:
‘A cairn of bare stones 1.4m high, situated on a prominent summit. It measures 10.5m x 9.5m. It is defined by unusually large stones. Within it are two upright slabs, almost certainly the remains of a chamber’.

Hi Carl, not sure that this shouldn't be a "misc" post. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Ok - how do I do that? Posted by CARL
Thanks TSC.

From now on if / when I do any 'drive by' type 'visits' I will enter them under misc - hope this is ok?

Carl
There's a good chap postman Posted by postman
25th July 2012ce
Hey, you don't need my approval! It just seemed more appropriate as a misc under the submission guidelines. And you must be bored of all that green for your entries, now you get some blue as well. :-) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat