Coate Mound

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Details of site on Pastscape

Mound of uncertain date and function recorded near Coate Reservoir. Finds including flint flakes and cores, prehistoric pottery and animal bone were also recorded nearby.

"15/9/1903 we (Passmore and Chandler?) opened the mound above the creek, Coate Reservoir, just above where the little S.E. stream runs into it, above the quarry, and found nothing. The ground here is full of flint flakes, cores, pottery of a very early period and bones" (1).
Passmore's note appears to be that referred to by Crawford who depicts an area 150m. N-S and 50m. E-W on his 6", centred at SU 1776 8217. An undated annotation "worked flints" accompanies his banding of the area (2). (1,2)
There is no mound in this area which is now grassland and part of a Public Park. Passmore's collection of flints has not yet been adequately identified and catalogued by the Ashmolean Museum, if these are among them. Circumstantial evidence suggests a working floor. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Externally held archive reference Passmore Mss. 63, Devizes Museum.